Filter Forge as Plugin or External program

Here everybody can post his problems with PhotoLine
bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 416
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Filter Forge as Plugin or External program

Post by bruce1951 »

I know I've asked this way back somewhere!!

My computer died. I'm now installing everything on a new computer.
I have all my Plugins and External programs working in PL except for Filter Forge. I was using FF 7 and even upgrade to FF 12. Nothing works. Not as a plugin or as an external program. FF 12 will open as an external program but the image doesn't appear. FF is a PhotoShop compatible plugin and FF 7 worked on my old computer just fine.

Now there's a good chance it's user error!!!!!

But can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong? Please.

bruce
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4160
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Filter Forge as Plugin or External program

Post by Gerhard Huber »

I tested this right now with the test version of Filter Forge.
Version 7 seams to work without problems here.
I am sorry, but version 12 has problems.
It throws an exception and I sent a bug report to the developers of Filter Forge.
I am waiting for an answer.
bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 416
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: Filter Forge as Plugin or External program

Post by bruce1951 »

Thanks Gerhard.
User avatar
Gerhard Huber
Entwickler
Entwickler
Posts: 4160
Joined: Mon 18 Nov 2002 15:30
Location: Bad Gögging

Re: Filter Forge as Plugin or External program

Post by Gerhard Huber »

I searched a little bit and found this:
Replace the line in the Filter Forge Config file (Program Files -> Filter Forge -> Plugin -> Filter Forge Config: <IndependentUI value="true"/> (Orginal: False, Change to: True) Do this in each Filter Forge Config file, it worked for me, I have 11 and 12

After this it works here.
bruce1951
Mitglied
Posts: 416
Joined: Sat 23 Apr 2016 17:03

Re: Filter Forge as Plugin or External program

Post by bruce1951 »

Thanks Gerhard. Works fine. I seem to recall doing the same with FF7. But my memory isn't what it once was!!!!